DESLYONS (Jean). Discours ecclésiastiques... - Lot 107 - Normandy Auction

Lot 107
Estimation :
250 - 300 EUR
DESLYONS (Jean). Discours ecclésiastiques contre le paganisme des Roys de la Fève et du Roi-Boit, pratiqués par les chrétiens charnels en la veille & au jour de l'Epiphanie A Paris, chez G. Desprez, 1664. Two parts in one volume in-12, [32] f., 64-60 p., contemporary brown speckled calf, spine with 5 nerves, gilt title, ornamented caissons, gilt roulette at the edges, edges speckled, old discrete restorations (upper bit cracked at the head, rare russeting). Rare first edition of the author's first work on this curious subject. (Oberlé, Fritsch 483; Bitting 122). Provenance: Paul de Caldagnès, priest, Clermont (handwritten ex-libris from the period).