MESNARD (Jacques). Le guide des accoucheurs,... - Lot 182 - Normandy Auction

Lot 182
Estimation :
70 - 100 EUR
MESNARD (Jacques). Le guide des accoucheurs, ou le maistre dans l'art d'accoucher les femmes et de les soulager dans les maladies et accidents dont elles sont très-souvent attaquées A Paris, chez De Bure, Le Breton, Durand, 1753. In-8, XXXII-392 p., pl., contemporary marbled havana calf, spine with 5 nerves, ornamented caissons, red tr. (title piece incomplete, small crack in one of the spine ends, headpieces restored, freckles). Second edition revised, corrected and enlarged by the author. It is illustrated with 15 copper engraved plates.